Covid-19 updateHurray, both of our factory outlets have now reopened! COVID-19 restrictions still apply so please maintain social distancing. As we have been closed for a while, we have some great bargains to enjoy.

Darrell Lea Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how Darrell Lea Confectionery Co. Pty. Ltd. and its related entities (’we’ or ’us’) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (’App s’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Ct h) (’Privacy Act’).

Kinds of personal information we collect?

We collect and hold personal information about customers, potential customers, and other people who come into contact with us (’you’).The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold include your name, gender, date of birth, physical address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you use our website, including your domain name and which of our web pages you have visited.

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you.

How we use personal information

We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:• to provide you with the best possible service in supplying you with our goods and services;• to accept orders, process purchases and payments, make deliveries to you and process refunds;• to maintain our social media channels, such as Facebook and Twitter;• to answer any questions or inquiries you direct to us;• to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we have available from time to time;• for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you or an entity related to you (as applicable); and